The GO-Biz Team

The Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development (GO-Biz) serves as the State of California’s leader for job growth, economic development, and business assistance efforts.

We offer a range of no-cost consultation services to business owners including: attraction, retention and expansion services, site selection, permit assistance, regulatory guidance, small business assistance, international trade development, assistance with state government, and much more. Our teams are comprised of experts that span industries, geographies and business backgrounds who are happy to assist your economic development and job growth efforts.

Chris Dombrowski

Chief Deputy Director

Tyson Eckerle

Tyson Eckerle

Senior Advisor for Clean Infrastructure and Mobility

Sandy Reynoso

Sandy Reynoso

Executive Project Manager

Office of External Affairs

Aracely Campa Ramirez

Aracely Campa Ramirez

Senior Deputy Director for Strategic Program Planning and External Affairs

Sam Nejabat

Sam Nejabat

Assistant Deputy Director, External Affairs

Office of Legislative Affairs

Lauren Greenwood

Lauren Greenwood

Deputy Director of Legislation

Office of Communications

Heather Purcell

Heather Purcell

Deputy Director of Communications

WR Headshhot

Willie Rudman

Assistant Deputy Director of Communications

Office of Legal Affairs

Van Nguyen

Van Nguyen

Deputy Director, Legal Affairs

Hannah Goldsmith

Hannah Goldsmith

Counsel, Legal Affairs

Office of Supply Chain

Trelynd Bradley

Trelynd Bradley

Deputy Director of Sustainable Freight and Supply Chain Development

Business Development

Kaina Pereira

Kaina Pereira

Senior Advisor, Business Development

Business Investment Services Unit

Poonum Patel

Poonum Patel

Assistant Deputy Director, Business Investment Services, Bay Area Region

Julie Herd

Julie Herd

Regional Business Development Specialist, Central Valley

Jill Harris

Jill Drinkwater

Regional Business Development Specialist, North State

Michael Karavolias

Michael Karavolias

Sustainable Innovation Specialist

Office of Permit Assistance

Manjeet McCarthy

Manjeet McCarthy

Senior Permit Specialist – Northern California Region

blank person icon

Lillian Conroe

Senior Permit Specialist – Southern California Region

Community & Place-Based Solutions Unit

Derek Kirk

Derek Kirk

Community-Based Solutions Supervisor

Mark Polhemus

Place-Based Business and Economic Development Specialist

Matthew Mena

Matthew Mena

Regional Community-Based Solutions Manager, Southern California

DStroud

Danna Stroud

Regional Community-Based Solutions Manager, Central California

Cara Owings

Cara Owings

Regional Community-Based Solutions Manager, North California

0

Joleah Jackson

Broadband Action Plan Manager

Angela Castellanos

Angela Castellanos

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Central San Joaquin Valley

B Coleman

Brian Coleman

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Central Coast

blank person icon

Lena Legge

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Kern County

Rob Moreau

Rob Moreau

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Bay Area

kate

Kate Uyeda

Broadband Permits Coordinator

Raquel Aparicio

Raquel Aparicio

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Southern Border

Aaron Dill

Aaron Dill

Regional Economic Recovery Coordinator, Inland Empire

California Competes Tax Credit

Scott-Dosick

Scott Dosick

Deputy Director

Jee Liyanage

Jee Liyanage

Assistant Deputy Director

Jonathan Sievers

Jonathan Sievers

California Competes Specialist

Dan Kerbs

Dan Krebs

California Competes Specialist

blank person icon

Brandon Lowe

California Competes Specialist

Christine

Christine Roybal

California Competes Analyst

blank person icon

Michael Rutherford

California Competes Analyst

Narjisse Sarehane

Narjisse Sarehane

California Competes Analyst

blank person icon

Mary Hoang

California Competes Analyst

blank person icon

Erik Brown

California Competes Analyst

Community and Local Equity Grants Unit

Will Koch

William Koch

Deputy Director

Fiona Lavelle

Fiona Lavelle

Assistant Deputy Director

Cara Rothenbaum

Cara Rothenbaum

Grant Specialist

Alejandro Raygoza

Alejandro Raygoza

Grant Specialist

blank person icon

Michael Tovar

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Michael Guss

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Kathryn Runstadler

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Caleb Morris

Grant Assistant

blank person icon

Carlos Barron

Grant Assistant

blank person icon

Toni Gomez

Grant Analyst

Victoria Freeman

Victoria Freeman

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Nicole Bravin

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Katie Raley

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Joel Radtke

Grant Analyst

Energy and Climate Unit

Moly Rohimah

Rohimah Moly

Deputy Director of Energy and Climate

International Affairs and Trade

Emily Desai

Deputy Director of International Affairs and Trade

Henan Li

Henan Li

Trade and Investment Representative – Asia

Diana Dominguez

Trade and Investment Representative for the Americas

Maria Onorato

Foreign Direct Investment Program Manager

Mariana Guevara

Mariana Guevara

International Trade Program Specialist and STEP Support

Claire Gordon

Claire Gordon

International Investment and Research Analyst

Maria Martinez

Maria Martinez

Executive Fellow

Zero Emission Vehicles (ZEV)

Gia Vacin

Gia Brazil Vacin

Deputy Director of Zero Emission Vehicle Market Development

blank person icon

Michael Kashuba

Infrastructure Specialist

Hickerson Hickerson

Heather Hickerson

Lead Advisor

Cortney Copeland_Headshot

Cortney Copeland

Zero Emission Vehicle Market Analyst

0

Elsa Wright

ZEV Infrastructure Permitting and Development Specialist

Grace Curtis

Grace Curtis

Executive Fellow