The GO-Biz Team

The Governor’s Office of Business and Economic Development (GO-Biz) serves as the State of California’s leader for job growth, economic development, and business assistance efforts.

We offer a range of no-cost consultation services to business owners including: attraction, retention and expansion services, site selection, permit assistance, regulatory guidance, small business assistance, international trade development, assistance with state government, and much more. Our teams are comprised of experts that span industries, geographies and business backgrounds who are happy to assist your economic development and job growth efforts.

Chris Dombrowski

Chief Deputy Director

Tyson Eckerle

Tyson Eckerle

Senior Advisor for Clean Infrastructure and Mobility

Sandy Reynoso

Sandy Reynoso

Executive Project Manager

Emily Desai

Senior Deputy Director for Global and Strategic Program Planning and External Affairs

Office of Legislative Affairs

Lauren Greenwood

Lauren Greenwood

Deputy Director of Legislation

Office of Communications

WR Headshhot

Willie Rudman

Deputy Director of Communications

Office of Legal Affairs

Van Nguyen

Van Nguyen

Deputy Director, Legal Affairs

Hannah Goldsmith

Hannah Goldsmith

Counsel, Legal Affairs

Office of Supply Chain

Trelynd Bradley

Trelynd Bradley

Deputy Director of Sustainable Freight and Supply Chain Development

angela shepard

Angela Shepard

Supply Chain Program Manager

Business Development

Business Investment Services Unit

Poonum Patel

Assistant Deputy Director, Business Investment Services

julie herd

Julie Herd

Associate Deputy Director, Business Programs and Outreach

dustin mcdonald

Dustin McDonald

Regional Business Development Specialist, Greater Los Angeles Region

Stephen Suderman

Regional Business Development Specialist, Greater Sacramento, Central & Eastern Sierra Regions

melissa howlett

Melissa Howlett

Regional Business Development Specialist, Inland Empire & Southern Border Regions

Tiffany Louk

Regional Business Development Specialist, Central Valley Region

Toni Gomez

Toni Gomez

Regional Business Development Specialist, Bay Area & Central Coast regions

Nina Natina

Nina Natina

Regional Business Development Specialist, North State Region

Moeed Farooq

Business Development Analyst

Tiger Nguyen

Tiger Nguyen

Business Development Analyst

Office of Permit Assistance

Manjeet McCarthy

Manjeet McCarthy

Senior Permit Specialist – Northern California Region

Lillian Conroe

Senior Permit Specialist – Southern California Region

California Competes Tax Credit

Scott-Dosick

Scott Dosick

Deputy Director

Jee Liyanage

Jee Liyanage

Assistant Deputy Director

Jonathan Sievers

Jonathan Sievers

California Competes Specialist

Dan Kerbs

Dan Krebs

California Competes Specialist

blank person icon

Brandon Lowe

California Competes Specialist

Christine

Christine Roybal

California Competes Analyst

blank person icon

Erik Brown

California Competes Analyst

Sarah McCue

Sarah McCue-Green

California Competes Analyst

Jeffrey McInnis

Jeffrey McInnis

California Competes Analyst

Community and Local Equity Grants Unit

Will Koch

William Koch

Deputy Director

Alejandro Raygoza

Alejandro Raygoza

Assistant Deputy Director

blank person icon

Natasha Lodahl

Grant Supervisor

blank person icon

Katie Raley

Grant Supervisor

blank person icon

Nicholette Vandenakker

Grant Compliance and Evaluation Analyst

blank person icon

Erica Eng

Grant Compliance and Evaluation Analyst

blank person icon

Michael Tovar

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Joel Radtke

Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Carlos Barron

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Michael Pennypacker

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Angela Payroda

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Elizabeth Witthans

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Harmit Gill

Staff Grant Analyst

blank person icon

Ryan Bethke

Grant Assistant

blank person icon

Mythanh Dang

Grant Assistant

blank person icon

Sarah Bulletset

Grant Assistant

Energy and Climate Unit

Moly Rohimah

Rohimah Moly

Deputy Director of Energy and Climate

Gabrielle Stevenson

Gabrielle Stevenson

Assistant Deputy Director, Energy and Climate

Grace Curtis

Grace Curtis

Energy Analyst, Energy and Climate

International Affairs and Trade

0

Henan Li

Trade and Investment Representative – Asia

Diana Dominguez

Trade and Investment Representative for the Americas

Tricia Utterback

Tricia Utterback

Trade and Investment Representative for Europe, MEA, India

Maria Onorato

Foreign Direct Investment Program Manager

Mariana Guevara

Mariana Guevara

Export Program Manager

Odet Ford

Odet Ford

Immigrant Integration Manager

Claire Gordon

Claire Gordon

International Investment and Research Analyst

Jonathan Gasca

International Trade Analyst

Yoan Vivas

Yoan Vivas

Immigrant Integration & Grants Analyst

Office of Zero Emission Vehicle Market Development

Gia Vacin

Gia Brazil Vacin

Deputy Director, ZEV Market Development

Hickerson Hickerson

Heather Hickerson

Assistant Deputy Director, ZEV Market Development

Jessie Denver

Lead Advisor, Utilities & ZEV Market Development

Cortney Copeland_Headshot

Cortney Copeland

Program Manager, ZEV Market Development

0

Elsa Alves-Wright

ZEV Market Development Specialist

Catherine Dunwoody

Hydrogen Program Advisor